Momentum

Approval is the most-sighted pattern of the last 90 days
Approval
46none prior
Observability
46none prior
Permissions
38none prior
Review
23none prior
Context
21up from 1
Human Handoff
21none prior
Agent-to-Agent
20none prior

Published, annotated sightings attached to each pattern, trailing 90 days (Jul 25 – Oct 23). The 1px tick on each track is the prior 90 days (Apr 26 – Jul 25). n = 236.

View as table
PatternTrailing 90dPrior 90d
Approval460
Observability460
Permissions380
Review230
Confidence Signaling210
Context211
Human Handoff210
Agent-to-Agent200
Where the momentum came from, week by week
Approval10 this week
Observability4 this week
Permissions4 this week
Review5 this week
Context3 this week
Human Handoff5 this week
Agent-to-Agent5 this week

Weekly counts of published, annotated sightings per pattern over the last 12 weeks (Aug 7 – Oct 23), every row on one scale; the dot is the latest week. Hover a week to read every pattern at once. n = 236.

View as table
PatternAug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28Sep 4Sep 11Sep 18Sep 25Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23
Approval0000945336610
Observability0001861413454
Permissions010194633344
Review000031503245
Confidence Signaling000041105253
Context000052512213
Human Handoff010040412045
Agent-to-Agent000042203225

Coverage & Divergence

Which products show which interactions, computed from anatomy-level sightings. Anthropic first, OpenAI as the standing counterpart. Full map →

Claude CodeMCP + MCP AppsApps SDK (apps in ChatGPT)ChatGPTChatGPT AtlasChatGPT agent modeCodex
Approval
Delegation
Planning
Progress
Human Handoff
Interruption
Recovery
Agent Identity
Memory
Generative UI

⬤ ring = one pattern's anatomy · 1 segment = 1 anatomy part · filled segment = part evidenced for that surface · hover a cell for its parts and last evidence · blank = no sighting yet

How to read a pattern

  1. The problem line. One sentence on what the person needs, product-agnostic. If it isn't your problem, it isn't your pattern.
  2. The maturity status. Watching → emerging → established → contested → fading, re-scored from sighting velocity. Methodology.
  3. Field notes. Every claim traces to a dated source; the side-by-side shows how each vendor handles each part of the interaction.
  4. Get the code. Patterns with components install via the shadcn registry. Install & MCP.

Watching

Candidate interactions accumulating sightings. Three or more from two independent vendors and they get a page.

  • Confidence Signaling 21 sightings Knowing how much to trust a particular answer.
  • Reach Preview 18 sightings Sizing the blast radius of an agent before it starts, and the ground it has covered since.
  • Emergency Stop 17 sightings Stopping agents fast, in each place they run, and knowing they stopped.
  • Off-Brief Alert 15 sightings Telling a person fast when an agent does something the brief did not cover.
  • Budget Scoping 14 sightings Setting limits on spend, time, or reach before handing work over.
  • Comparison View 10 sightings Answering "better or worse than what, and for whom" after a prompt change.
  • Eval Set Authoring 10 sightings Turning "I know it when I see it" into examples and a standard a test can use.
  • Case Drilldown 9 sightings Judging one answer, and deciding whether the judge got it right.
  • Release Decision 9 sightings Deciding whether a prompt change ships, with the evidence in view.
  • Production Drift 8 sightings Knowing when quality slips in production, measured the same way as the tests.
  • Multi-Agent Roster 6 sightings Keeping a team of agents legible: who exists, who is doing what.
  • Ambient Status 4 sightings Knowing what background agents are doing without opening them.
  • Eval Run Setup 4 sightings Choosing what to test and knowing what it will cost before pressing run.